Not in the face!

Hey!

Sorry I haven't been mentioning it over here much.

So there have actually been a whole bunch of Hey Fox updates since last time I noted it here... Anyway, today's comic is a bit of a change of form for me. I actually wrote this out, with dialog and all, but in the end I thought it might be more funny if I just skipped the words and let the pictures do the talking... which is like, you know, the opposite of what I'm good at here. :: grin ::

So what do you think?

Curious,
Fox

Violate.

Hey all! You guessed it, a new Hey Fox posted today.

Yeah... so... Sometimes I have been asked if stuff in the comic really happened and my first response is "that's rediculous, of course that didn't really happen..." I would like to say that todays comic is one such story... but I can't. this conversation, almost word for word, really happened. It wasn't the delivery guy, but still, not the advice I expected from a co-worker!

That's all for now!

Much love,

Fox

Pop!

Oh yeah, self-referential comedy. :: sigh ::

Anyway, hi all! The new Hey Fox comic has been posted, if a bit late.

Today's comic returns an old Hey Fox meme. You got it, more head'splosion!

It's odd... I thought I had used this joke (the 'splosion) a lot, but I recently went back and counted, and... well the short version is I haven't used it in a while so there. :: grin ::

Might even be a copyright fairy some time soon too! or not.

Actually, a new character coming soon! (Because that's just what this comic needs, even more characters!) x.x

Where do your characters come from?

Hey all!

Yup, another Hey Fox comic has posted.

This one continues the 'con humor. In today's comic we get to see what G has been up to, and that apparently Joey is warming to the whole shindig. There's only a couple more of these so if you're not digging RPG humor, worry not it will be over soon.

Ooh, and a new character is coming. ^.^

Much love,

Fox

Welcome to the convention!

Hey all!

You guessed it, another late notice on an on-time update for Hey Fox.

For a couple of comics here we're going to dip into com convention humor. This comic brings our friends Fox, Pwyll and Joey to DungeonCon. There's two sides to the cosplay one might run into at con, of course... this covers one side. I'm not sure if we'll cover the other side, but we'll see. ^.^

Much love!

Fox

Fun Failings...

Hey all!

So it went up late last night, but none the less I got up another Hey Fox.

Today's comic is way more coppypasta than I'm usually comfortable with, but for this joke it seemed to make more sense. As it stands, there are worse problems to have than Fox's here, ne? Thought this comic was appropriate to follow V-day weekend. Next one will probably come from the gaming con I attended. (You know... instead of doing something for candy-heart day.)

Much love!

Fox

Sometimes the truth hurts... other times it just tastes funny.

Hey all!

Yup, another Hey Fox has posted.

Todays comic came from an actual conversation. A couple of sodas at a Jack-in-the-Box brought on an odd sort of nostalgia. Or... well whatever the negative form of nostalgia would be. :P

I guess it's continuing a trend from Last weeks comic in terms of uncomfortable truths.

So I wonder, does anybody actually get their comic updates from here? (as in on LJ)

Is there a better way I could be doing this? Do people prefer the Twitter feed, or do you like that what's up here is almost nothing but comic now?

I'm just wondering because Iv'e been pretty lax on updating here and I'm wondering if I should bother picking it back up again?

Much love,
Fox

Welcome to the new year!

Hey all!

Sorry I've been quiet on here for so long.

Hey Fox has indeed been updating, though I haven't said much here.

Hell, I even had a New Years comic. A little contemplative, I think, but not actually a downer. At least that was my intention...

Anyway, first actual new comic of the new year is up right over here! I swear, my company has hired corporate ninjas. They sneak in and redouble my paperwork when I'm not looking. Beware the Koga no Corporation!

(no subject)

Hey!

Yeah, yeah, I haven't been updating here as much as I should be, but I haven't been doing a lot as much as I should be. LIke hanging out with friends, or drawing, or... eating. What can I say, I'm working on it. ^.^

So, you may have noticed that not only does this week bring a new Hey Fox comic, but also a little bit of an art update on the site. I was getting tired of the old banner and thought I'd spruce it up... than the buttons didn't look right, but I realized I'd lost my old template so... Well long story short new site look (not much different from the last site look) and a lot of hours lost. :: lol ::

Todays comic might be one of those "you must be at least this dirty minded to ride" kind of jokes, but I like it none the less. I know it's sort of cheap to use furry animal-based stereotyping as a punchline, but I like to come back to it once and a while.

Also working on other comic related stuff... more on that later. I hope. Maybe not... Anyway, let me know what you think about the site look and comic and, you know, whatever!

Love y'all!

Fox